Skip to main content
Shopping Cart
cancel
Add Me To Your Mailing List
Santa Clarita Valley Photographers Association
www.scvphotographers.com
HomeNew Competition Results

Competition Results


2019

Congratulations to each photographer who entered the competition, the images are fabulous!

2019 Annual Digital Image Competition Final Results

Best of Show:
Kevin Karzin, An Afternoon Stroll, Portrait, Master level, Judge's Choice and 1st Place with Merit


Judge's Choice:
Chris Hoefflin, Blue Dragon, Animals, Master level, 1st Place with Merit
Henri Lajer, The French Horn, Fine Art, Master level, 1st Place with Merit


1st Place Awards:
Tom Spanos, When Pigs Fly, Animals, Novice level, with Merit
Jeff Barlow, Peter's Church - Munich, Architecture, Master level
Kevin Karzin, My First-At-Bat, Event & Editorial, Master level, with Merit
Tom Spanos, Economy Uber Ride, Event & Editorial, Novice level, with Merit
Henri Lajer, The Storm Is Coming, Landscape, Master level, with Merit - Tie
Jeff Barlow, Sunset At Senorio, Landscape, Master level, with Merit - Tie
Tom Spanos, Sunset On A Lonely Place, Landscape, Novice level, with Merit
Chris Hoefflin, Western Tiger Swallowtail Butterfly, Macro & Close-up, Master level, with Merit
Cathy Gero, Two Yellow Flowers And A Bee, Macro & Close-up, Novice level
Mel Carll, Ouch, Nature, Master level
Cathy Gero, Mantidae Says Hi, Nature, Novice level
Bob Messina, Play At The Plate, Photojournalism, Master level, with Merit
Jayme Sun Thomas, Total Excitement, Photojournalism, Novice level


2nd Place Awards:
Mel Carll, Ready For My Closeup, Animals, Master level, with Merit
Jayme Sun Thomas, Bathing in Sunlight, Animals, Novice level
Bob Messino, Tiaquepaque, Architecture, Master level
Kevin Karzin, Origins of Halloween, Fine Art, Master level
Mel Carll, Dune Magic, Landscape, Master level, with Merit - Tie
Henri Lajer, Mono Sunrise, Landscape, Master level, with Merit - Tie
AJ Alger, A Beacon At Sunrise, Landscape, Novice level
Jeff Barlow, The Light In The Forest, Nature, Master level
Chris Hoefflin, Water Refill To Fight The Tick Fire, Photojournalism, Master level, with Merit


3rd Place Awards:
Jayme Sun Thomas, The Dinosaur's Kid, Animals, Novice level
AJ Alger, The Dancer, Landscape, Novice level
Bob Messina, Football Official, Photojournalism, Master Level





2019 Spring Print Competition Results Final

Videos:
Animals Judging
Architecture Judging
Event & Editorial Judging
Fine Art Judging
Landscape Judging
Nature Judging
Photojournalism Judging
Portrait Judging

Congratulations to each photographer who entered an image, they are fantastic!

Best of Show:
Bob Driver, The Need for Speed, also Judge's Choice, 1st Place Master in Event & Editorial with Merit

Judge's Choice:
Bob Driver, F-35B Sunrise, also 1st Place Master in Fine Art with Merit
Bob Driver, Three Brothers, also 1st Place Master in Landscape with Merit

1st Place Awards:
Henri Lajer, Super Scooter, Master in Animals with Merit
AJ Alger, King of Sepulveda, Novice in Animals
Helen Henry, Not So Hot Box, Master in Architecture with Merit
AJ Alger, The King's Summit,  Novice in Landscape
Tim Berreth, California Orange, Master in Nature
Mel Carll, Hanging Ten, Master in Photojournalism with Merit
Henri Lajer, The Second Most Interesting Man in the World, Master in Portrait with Merit


2nd Place Awards:
AJ Alger, One For the Road, Novice in Animals
Mel Carll, Seal Dreaming, Master in Animals with Merit
Dusty Stiles, Big Boom, Master in Event & Editorial with Merit
Helen Henry, Early in the Morning, Master in Fine Art with Merit
Tim Berreth, Oregon Falls, Master in Landscape
Bob Driver, Team Roping Finals, Master in Photojournalism with Merit
Eleanor Gray, Horse of Honor, Master in Portrait with Merit


3rd Place Awards:
Eleanor Gray, Dominance, Master in Animals
Jayme Sun Thomas, Pelican Flying, Novice in Animals
Bob Driver, Frozen in Time, Master in Event & Editorial with Merit
Tim Berreth, "Delving", Master in Fine Art
Helen Henry, Blake With His Motorcycle, Master in Portrait with Merit


Merit Awards:
Eleanor Gray, Runaway Bride, Master in Event & Editorial


2018


2018 Annual Digital Image Competition

Congratulations to all who entered our Annual Digital Image Competition, the images are amazing!

Best in Show
-
Helen Henry, I Am Looking At You, Macro & Close-up, Master, Judges Choice, 1st Place and Merit

Judges Choice
-
Nicole Wilde, Freestyle, Master, Merit - Perfect Bliss
Mike Gollum, Nature, Novice, Merit - Pollination Time


1st Place -
Chris Hoefflin, Animals, Master, Merit - Eat 'Em If You Got 'Em
Master Architecture Tie - Michael Bowman, Merit - Reflections & Dusty Stiles, Merit - Rest Stop Nicole Wilde, Digital Manipulation, Master, Merit - Forlorn
Kevin Karzin, Event & Editorial, Master, Merit - Raptor's Flight
Tom Spanos, Event & Editorial, Novice - Early Wakeup
Kevin Karzin, Fine Art, Master, Merit - My Favorite Fruit
Eleanor Gray, Landscape, Master, Merit - Autumn's Misty Morning
Tom Spanos, Landscape, Novice - Winter is Coming
Mel Carll, Nature, Master - Birch Fall Color
Kevin Karzin, Photojournalism, Master, Merit - Scrambling Away
Helen Henry, Portrait, Master, Merit - Fireman Chase With His Axe


Click 2018 Annual Digital Image Competition Results to view all results


2018 Spring Print Competition

Congratulations to all who entered our Spring Print Competition, the images were outstanding!

Best in Show - Tie

Denise Jensen, First Breath, Nature, Master, also 1st Place and Merit.
Denise Jensen, The Dragon Maker, Freestyle, Master, also 1st Place, Judges Choice and Merit.

Judges Choice -
Nicole Wilde, the Lookouts, Freestyle, Master, also 2nd Place and Merit
Dwight Blemker, Finding Darwin, Digital Manipulation, Master, also 1st Place tie and Merit

1st Place -
Kevin Laurino, Soft Spikes, Nature, Novice, also Merit
Kevin Karzin, Sassy Brass, Photojournalism, Master, also Merit
Kevin Karzin, Sadie, Portrait, Master, also Merit
Kevin Karzin, Soaring Above the Windmills, Event & Editorial, Master, also Merit
Michael Bowman, Hurry, Dombledore's Waiting, Event & Editorial, Novice
Eleanor Gray, And the River Flows, Landscape, Master, also Merit
Kevin Laurino, Roadside - 1am, Landscape, Novice
Denise Jensen, The Soul Within, Macro & Close-up, Master, also Merit
Cathy Gero, Into the Wind, Macro & Close-up, Novice
Glen Glancy, Mother's Love, Animals (tie), Master, also Merit
Glen Glancy, Golden Jellyfish, Animals (tie), Master, also Merit
Kevin Laurino, Freckle, Animals, Novice, also Merit
Jean Carter, Salton Sea Dreams, Architecture, Master, also Merit
Michael Bowman, St. Rule's Tower, Architecture, Novice, also Merit
Dwight Blemker, Emergence, Digital Manipulations (tie), Master, also Merit


Click link to view all results

2018 Spring Print Competition results

2018 Spring Print Competition videos are located on our FaceBook page:
SCVPA FaceBook Videos



Image Improvement Suggestions

Dusty created a video of the Judges' suggestions of improvements that could be made on the images presented for the 2017 Spring Print Competition on May 13th. Whether an image was judged high or low, the judges spent time with each image. This video could be useful to review before submitting an image for future competition.

Image Improvement Suggestions 2017 SCVPA print comp from Dusty Stiles on Vimeo.